Gardner v. Department of Treasury
[…] However, the Tax Tribunal opined, when the first sentence of the statute is read in conjunction with the second sentence — the penalty clause — -the statute becomes ambiguous because the penalty clause would only allow an exemption when the value or sale price of the property is the same as its true cash value, which constituted an absurdity that was unintended by the Legislature. In reaching this conclusion, the Tax Tribunal rejected respondent’s argument that true cash value means two times the SEYj noting that MCL 211.27(1) defines “true cash value” as “the usual selling price” and “the price that could be obtained for the property at private sale .. . .” Further, the Tax Tribunal held that respondent failed to carry its burden of proving that the penalty provision applied and, therefore, each petitioner was entitled to a refund of the transfer tax. Respondent appealed in each case, and the appeals were consolidated.