Gardner v. Department of Treasury
[…] Petitioners Maselli sold their property for $470,000, although its true cash value was $397,060 (the SEV of $198,530 multiplied by two). Therefore, petitioners Maselli were not entitled to a refund of the transfer tax they paid and the Tax Tribunal’s decision is reversed. Accordingly, we reverse the decisions of the Tax Tribunal in each case. Petitioners were not entitled to a refund of the transfer tax paid with regard to each conveyance.

Reversed.

Stephens, J., concurred with Cavanagh, P.J.

MCL 205.737(2) also directs the Tax Tribunal that, when determining SEV in an assessment dispute: “The property’s state equalized valuation shall not exceed 50% of the true cash value of the property on the assessment date.”

The concepts of “true cash value” and “fair market value” are synonymous for purposes of ad valorem taxation of property.