Gardner v. Department of Treasury
[…] Fairplains Twp v Montcalm Co Bd of Comm’rs, 214 Mich App 365, 369; 542 NW2d 897 (1995), citing Emmet Co v State Tax Comm, 397 Mich 550, 560; 244 NW2d 909 (1976) (Williams, J., dissenting). See also WPW Acquisition Co v City of Troy, 250 Mich App 287, 300-301; 646 NW2d 487 (2002). Thus, as respondent argued, the SEV represents 50% of the true cash value of a property for taxation purposes.1

And, pursuant to MCL 211.31, upon completion and endorsement of the assessment roll, “the same shall be conclusively presumed by all courts and tribunals to be valid, and shall not be set aside except for causes *556hereinafter mentioned.” See also MCL 205.735(2) (“For an assessment dispute as to the valuation of property or if an exemption is claimed, the assessment must be protested before the board of review before the tribunal acquires jurisdiction of the dispute ....”). In this case, none of the petitioners protested their assessments or filed an assessment appeal; therefore, petitioners’ assessments are conclusively presumed to be valid with regard to their properties.