Andrie Inc. v. Department of Treasury
[…] Instead, DiNapoli testified that all of the units used conventional connections of wire tow lines. He also admitted that one of the tugs was retrofitted with this special bow connection system to qualify as an ITB, but it happened after the time period at issue.

Specifically, in 2004 the Rebecca Lynn had towed Barge A-390, when normally the Barbara Andrie would tow Barge A-390. Horton v Andrie, Inc, 408 F Supp 2d 477, 479 (WD Mich, 2005).

MCL 205.94(l)(j) states that the following is exempt from use tax: “A vessel designed for commercial use of registered tonnage of 500 tons or more, if produced upon special order of the purchaser, and bunker and galley fuel, provisions, supplies, maintenance, and repairs for the exclusive use of a vessel of 500 tons or more engaged in interstate commerce.”

US Const, art I, § 10, cl 3.

The use-tax exemption at issue in Bob-Lo was MCL 205.94(k). The language of the exemption in Bob-Lo was identical to the exemption at issue in this case; a 2001 amendment changed the subsection from (k) to (j). 2001 PA 39.