Andrie Inc. v. Department of Treasury
[…] Chelsea Investment Group LLC v City of Chelsea, 288 Mich App 239, 250; 792 NW2d 781 (2010). A finding is clearly erroneous if we are left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake was made. Id. at 251.

The Use Tax Act, MCL 205.91 et seq., imposes a “tax for the privilege of using, storing, or consuming tangible personal property in this state . . . .” MCL *364205.93(1). The legal obligation of the use tax is imposed on the consumer or the purchaser. Combustion Engineering, Inc v Dep’t of Treasury, 216 Mich App 465, 468; 549 NW2d 364 (1996). But MCL 205.94 provides for exemptions to the use tax. Relevant for the present case, MCL 205.94(1)(j) provides two types of exemptions: (1) “[a] vessel designed for commercial use of registered tonnage of 500 tons or more, if produced upon special order of the purchaser,” and (2) “bunker and galley fuel, provisions, supplies, maintenance, and repairs for the exclusive use of a vessel of 500 tons or more engaged in interstate commerce.” Because this case involves the taxing of the tug boats’ fuel and supplies, only this latter aspect of the exemption is relevant for the issues on appeal.

Defendant argues that plaintiffs tugs are not “vessels” with registered tonnage over 500 tons.