Andrie Inc. v. Department of Treasury
[…] Physically connecting tugs to barges does not destroy the individual character of each vessel because each vessel still maintains its own name, registration, and tonnage.

B. APPORTIONMENT

1. INTERSTATE VS. INTRASTATE COMMERCE

Because we have determined that plaintiffs tugs were not eligible for the exemption, we now turn to the apportionment of the barges’ exemption. Again, the Use Tax Act provides an exemption for “bunker and galley fuel, provisions, supplies, maintenance, and repairs for the exclusive use of a vessel of 500 tons or more engaged in interstate commerce.” MCL 205.94(l)(j) (emphasis added). This exemption is limited by MCL 205.94(2), which provides as follows:

The property or services under subsection (1) are exempt only to the extent that the property or services are used for the exempt purposes if one is stated in subsection (1). The exemption is limited to the percentage of exempt use to total use determined by a reasonable formula or method approved by the department.