Devonair Enterprises, LLC v. Department of Treasury
[…] Rule 82, however, neither imposes additional requirements, nor limits or modifies the application of MCL 205.95(4). Former MCL 205.95(1) required that a “person engaged in the business of selling,” i.e., a seller, “source sales . . . and collect the tax imposed by this act from the consumer.” Under the UTA, a “seller” is defined as “the person from whom a purchase is made . . . .” MCL 205.92(d).2 And a “purchase” is an acquisition effected by a transfer of possession for consideration, which includes “rental in money.” MCL 205.92(e).