Smith v. Department of Human Services Director
[…] Other statutory provisions, which operate independently of MCL 400.57p, authorize the DHS to use the exhaustion of TANF funding as an eligibility criterion for individuals.

Initially, we note that we reject the DHS Director’s argument that the duties imposed on the DHS under MCL 400.57a(3) with respect to the “composition of the program group,” standing alone, provide authority to establish an individual’s exhaustion of TANF funds as an eligibility criterion. MCL 400.57a(3) provides:

*161The department shall establish income and asset levels for eligibility, types of income and assets to be considered in making eligibility determinations, payment standards, composition of the program group and the family independence program assistance group, program budgeting and accounting methods, and client reporting requirements to meet the following goals:
(a) Efficient, fair, cost-effective administration of the family independence program.
(b) Provision of family independence program assistance to families willing to work toward eventual self-sufficiency. [Emphasis added.]

In interpreting a statute, a court considers both the plain meaning of a critical word or phrase and its placement and purpose in the statutory scheme. Sun Valley Foods Co v Ward, 460 Mich 230, 237; 596 NW2d 119 (1999).