Smith v. Department of Human Services Director
[…] A court should grant the motion if the submitted evidence fails to establish a genuine issue of material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Allison v AEW Capital Mgt, LLP, 481 Mich 419, 424-425; 751 NW2d 8 (2008).

*158III. SEPARATION OF POWERS

Because the circuit court’s decision to invalidate the DHS Director’s action rested on a determination that the separation of powers doctrine was violated, we shall first address the applicability of this doctrine to the parties’ dispute. Const 1963, art 3, § 2, states, “The powers of government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.” Under this provision, the executive branch has the duty of executing the laws enacted by the legislative branch. See Kyser v Kasson Twp, 486 Mich 514, 535; 786 NW2d 543 (2010). “An administrative agency that acts outside its statutory boundaries usurps the role of the legislature.”