Smith v. Department of Human Services Director
[…] MCL 400.57(1)(f).

As a whole, MCL 400.57a(3) permits the DHS to determine issues involving financial eligibility using income and asset information. The DHS is also authorized to determine which individuals make up the program group. However, standing alone, the statute does not authorize the DHS to add an eligibility criterion based on whether TANF funding has been exhausted for an individual because of the federal 60-month limit. Nonetheless, MCL 400.57b(l) provides:

An individual who meets all of the following requirements is eligible for family independence program assistance:
(a) Is a member of a family or a family independence program assistance group.
(b) Is a member of a program group whose income and assets are less than the income and asset limits set by the department.
(c) In the case of a minor parent, meets the requirements of subsection (2).
(d) Is a United States citizen, a permanent resident alien, or a refugee. If the applicant indicates that he or she is not a United States citizen, the department shall verify *163the applicant’s immigration status using the federal systematic alien verification for entitlements (SAVE) program.
(e) Is a resident of this state as described in section 32.
(f) Meets any other eligibility criterion required for the receipt of federal or state funds or determined by the department to be necessary for the accomplishment of the goals of the family independence program. [Emphasis added.]

“The commonly understood word ‘any’ generally casts a wide net and encompasses a wide range of things.” People v Lively, 470 Mich 248, 253; 680 NW2d 878 (2004).