Smith v. Department of Human Services Director
[…] As used in MCL 400.57a(3), the term “composition” requires a determination of the “program group” and the “family independence program assistance group.” While the *162DHS is permitted to take action that serves the goal of a cost-effective FII) “program group” and “family independence program assistance group” are both statutorily defined phrases. “Program group” is defined as “a family and all those individuals living with a family whose income and assets are considered for purposes of determining financial eligibility for family independence program assistance.” MCL 400.57(l)(n). “Family independence program assistance group” is defined as “all those members of a program group who receive family independence program assistance.” MCL 400.57(1)(f).

As a whole, MCL 400.57a(3) permits the DHS to determine issues involving financial eligibility using income and asset information. The DHS is also authorized to determine which individuals make up the program group.