Smith v. Department of Human Services Director
[…] Upon review de novo of the relevant statutory provisions in light of the act as whole, we hold that the circuit court erred by finding that the DHS Director violated the Social Welfare Act — in particular, the exemptions to the 48-month limit established by MCL 400.57p — by imposing a 60-month limit on FIP assistance.

MCL 400.57p states:

*160Any month in which a recipient has been exempted from the JET program[4] under section 57f(3) or (4)(b) shall not be counted toward the cumulative total of 48 months in a lifetime for family independence program assistance. Any month in which a recipient has been exempted from the JET program under section 57f(4)(e) or (f) may, in the department’s discretion, be excluded from the count toward the cumulative total of 48 months in a lifetime for family independence program assistance.