Smith v. Department of Human Services Director
[…] The purpose of TANF is to provide flexibility for states in operating a program designed to:

(1) provide assistance to needy families so that children may be cared for in their own homes or in the homes of relatives;
(2) end the dependence of needy parents on government benefits by promoting job preparation, work, and marriage;
(3) prevent and reduce the incidence of out-of-wedlock pregnancies and establish annual numerical goals for preventing and reducing the incidence of these pregnancies; and
(4) encourage the formation and maintenance of two-parent families. [42 USC 601(a).]

42 USC 601(b) specifies that the statutory provisions concerning TANF funds “shall not be interpreted to entitle any individual or family to assistance under any State program funded” by TANF. Federal law generally provides for a 60-month limit on the use of TANF *154funds,2 42 USC 608(a)(7)(A), but that limit is subject to the following express rules of interpretation:

(E) Rule of interpretation