Smith v. Department of Human Services Director
[…] Indeed, the deprivation of state funding otherwise provided by state law cannot reasonably be deemed a federal mandate under MCL 400.6(4). The DHS Director focuses on the amendment of the “Group Composition” section of Michigan’s TANF State Plan and related policies, but the DHS’s authority to exclude *167a person from a group stems, as previously discussed, from its authority to add an eligibility criterion that the DHS determines is necessary to accomplish the FIP goals under MCL 400.57b(l)(f). The eligibility criterion plainly falls within the broad provision in MCL 400.6(2), which requires rulemaking under the APA for “all standards and policies related to applicants and recipients that are necessary or desirable to administer the programs.”