Smith v. Department of Human Services Director
[…] In Docket No 309894, the DHS Director appeals as of right the injunctive relief ordered by the circuit court on the basis of that determination. We affirm in part and reverse in part.

I. BACKGROUND

This case involves cash-assistance benefits provided to individuals under the Family Independence Program (FIP), as established under the Social Welfare Act and amended by 2011 PA 131, effective October 1, 2011. Pursuant to MCL 400.57a(1), “[t]he department[1] shall establish and administer the family independence program to provide assistance to families who are making efforts to achieve independence.” The time limit established by the Legislature for FIP assistance to be paid to an individual, beginning October 1, 2007, is “not longer *153than a cumulative total of 48 months during that individual’s lifetime.” MCL 400.57r.