AFSCME Local 25 v. Wayne County
[…] To the extent that the majority’s opinion can be read to stand for that proposition, it has no basis *504in the statutory language and, therefore, amounts to a judicially created rule that usurps the power of local governments to regulate their own conduct.

The public employment relations act provides, in relevant part, that a “public employer shall bargain collectively with the representatives of its employees . . . .” MCL 423.215(1). Further, the duty to bargain collectively is a “mutual obligation of the employer and the representative of the employees to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment . ...” Id. However, the obligation to bargain in good faith “does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or make a concession.” Id.