Neal v. Department of Corrections
[…] Wilkie v Auto-Owners Ins Co, 469 Mich 41, 51; 664 NW2d 776 (2003). And the fact that this agreement takes the form of a stipulated order does not change this basic principle because a stipulated order that does not conform to the law is void. Miller v Miller, 264 Mich App 497, 507 n 12; 691 NW2d 788 *528(2004), rev’d on other grounds 474 Mich 27; 707 NW2d 341 (2005). Simply put, the parties could not stipulate to an order that relieves the DOC of its statutory obligations or that precludes the DOC from being able to fulfill its statutory obligations.

MCL 791.220h only resolves the question of restitution. With respect to court costs, etc., we must turn to MCL 600.5511, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

(2) Subject to section 220h of 1953 PA 232, MCL 791.220h, and the crime victim’s rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.751 to 780.834, any damages awarded to a prisoner in connection with a civil action brought against a prison or against an official, employee, or agent of a prison shall be paid directly to satisfy any outstanding restitution orders pending against the prisoner, including, but not limited to, restitution orders issued under the state correctional facility reimbursement act, 1935 PA 253, MCL 800.401 to 800.406, the prisoner reimbursement to the county act, 1984 PA 118, MCL 801.81 to 801.93, 1982 PA 14, MCL 801.301, and the crime victim’s rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.751 to 780.834, any outstanding costs and fees, and any other debt or assessment owed to the jurisdiction housing the prisoner. The remainder of the award after full payment of all pending restitution orders, costs, and fees shall be forwarded to the prisoner.
(3) Before payment of any damages awarded to a prisoner in connection with a civil action described in subsection (2), the court awarding the damages shall make reasonable efforts to notify the victims of the crime for which the prisoner was convicted and incarcerated concerning the pending payment of damages.

This statute, if applicable, would not only resolve the restitution issue, it would also resolve the issues relative to outstanding court costs and fees (but not the child-support issue).