I. NATURE OP THE CASE
[…] US Const, Am V provides that private property shall not “be taken for public use, without just compensation.” This prohibition applies against the states through the Fourteenth Amendment. Webb’s Fabulous Pharmacies, Inc v Beckwith, 449 US 155, 160; 101 S Ct 446; 66 L Ed 2d 358 (1980); K & K Constr, Inc v Dep’t of Natural Resources, 456 Mich 570, 576 n 3; 575 NW2d 531 (1998). Also, Const 1963, art 10, § 2 states: “Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefor being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law.” The Takings Clauses do not prohibit the taking of private property; rather, they place a condition on the exercise of that power.