In re International Transmission Co.
[…] ABATE argues that the PSC erred by declining to determine that appropriate capability means the mini*364mum capacity, not the maximum capacity. However, this contention is at odds with ABATE’s own reasoning. If it is erroneous for the PSC to read “maximum” into the statute, then it is equally erroneous for it to read “minimum” into the statute. Furthermore, interpreting the “appropriate capability” to be the minimum wind potential is contrary to MCL 460.1153(3)(d), which requires the line “to enable the wind potential of the wind energy resource zone to be realized.” Because the wind potential in Region 4 is a range that goes significantly higher than the minimum, a transmission line built only to handle the minimum wind potential would not enable the wind potential to be realized, only some wind capability.