In re International Transmission Co.
[…] (Act 30).2 In 2008, the Legislature passed 2008 PA 295, known as the Clean, Renewable, and Efficient Energy Act, MCL 460.1001 et seq. (Act 295). Part 4 of Act 295, MCL 460.1141 et seq., titled “WIND ENERGY RESOURCE ZONES” (Act 295(4)), included provisions for the creation of a wind energy resource zone board (WERZ Board) that would issue a report determining the regions in the state with the highest wind energy harvest potential. MCL 460.1143; MCL 460.1145. After receiving that report, the *344electric utilities, affiliated transmission companies, and independent transmission companies with facilities within or adjacent to the regions identified by the state would “identify existing or new transmission infrastructure necessary to deliver maximum and minimum wind energy production potential for each of those regions” and submit that information to the WERZ Board for review. MCL 460.1145(6). On the basis of the WERZ Board’s report, the PSC would then designate an area or region of the state that would likely produce the most wind energy as “the primary wind energy resource zone.” MCL 460.1147(1).