In re International Transmission Co.
[…] Therefore, to determine whether Act 295(4) violates the Constitution, we must decide whether Act 295(4) seeks to revise, alter, or amend Act 30.

A. AUTHORIZATION OF CONSTRUCTION

Under Act 30, “[i]f. . . an independent transmission company plans to construct a major transmission line in this state in the 5 years after planning commences, the. . . independent transmission company shall submit a construction plan to the [PSC].” MCL 460.564(1) (emphasis added). There is no dispute that the transmission line for which ITC sought approval was a major transmission line as defined in Act 30. See MCL 460.562(g). MCL 460.565 then provides that “[a]n. .. independent transmission company shall not begin construction of a major transmission line for which a plan *350has been submitted under [MCL 460.564] until the [PSC] issues a certificate for that transmission line.” Both of these provisions use the term “shall,” making them mandatory. Mich Ed Ass’n v Secretary of State (On Rehearing), 489 Mich 194, 218; 801 NW2d 35 (2011).