In re International Transmission Co.
[…] See United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co v Mich Catastrophic Claims Ass’n, 484 Mich 1, 14; 795 NW2d 101 (2009) (“If the Legislature had intended the same meaning ... it would have used the same word.”). Accepting that interpretation, the application process itself is arguably “a substantial action constituting placement” and, therefore, constitutes construction. If that is true, then Act 295(4) necessarily authorizes construction because the very act of applying constitutes construction.

Finally, authorization of construction appears implicit from MCL 460.1157, which provides, “This part does not prohibit an . . . independent transmission company from constructing a transmission line without obtaining an expedited siting certificate.” It would be legitimate to interpret the express statement that Act 295(4) does not prohibit construction of transmission lines without obtaining an expedited siting certificate to mean that construction is permitted with an expedited siting certificate.