In re International Transmission Co.
[…] Accordingly, this decision shall have immediate effect pursuant to MCR 7.215(F)(2) and shall apply only to applications brought under Act 295(4) on or after the date of this opinion.

VI. APPROPRIATE CAPABILITY

Appellants also assert that the PSC erroneously concluded that the transmission line proposed by ITC was of an “appropriate capability” as required by MCL 460.1153(3)(d), which provides, “The proposed transmission line will be of appropriate capability to enable the wind potential of the wind energy resource zone to be realized.” The PSC stated:

Region 4 wind production capability was estimated on the record at between 2,367 MW and 4,236 MW 3Tr. 466. The proposed transmission line will have a 5,000 MW capacity.