In re International Transmission Co.
[…] MCL 460.1149(2) states that “[a]n. .. independent transmission company may apply to the commission for an expedited siting certificate.” MCL 460.1153(2) di*571rects the PSC to “conduct a proceeding on the application for an expedited siting certificate as a contested case[.]” MCL 460.1153(3) sets forth criteria for granting an expedited siting certificate, and MCL 460.1153(6) allows the PSC “a maximum of 180 days to grant or deny an expedited siting certificate under this section.”3 MCL 460.1159(2) states that “[i]n administering this part, the commission has only those powers and duties granted to the commission under this part.”

It is undisputed that the PSC was empowered to decide ITC’s application for an expedited siting certificate, including whether to approve a proposed route for the transmission line.