In re International Transmission Co.
[…] MCL 460.1149(1) allows the PSC to issue an expedited siting certificate for a transmission line to an independent transmission company. MCL 460.1153(1) and (2) call for notice to affected landowners and for a contested case to be conducted on the application. MCL 460.1153(4) provides that the PSC’s decision on these applications overrides local codes and ordinances. MCL 460.1153(5) states that an expedited siting certificate is “conclusive and binding as to the public convenience and necessity for that transmission line and its compatibility with the public health *564and safety or any zoning or land use requirements in effect when the application was filed” for purposes of any attendant eminent domain proceedings.

The Thumb Loop Project is being constructed to transmit energy generated from wind power.