In re International Transmission Co.
[…] However, the PSC cannot expand its jurisdiction through its own orders. See York v Detroit (After Remand), 438 Mich 744, 767; 475 NW2d 346 (1991). Accordingly, although the PSC reserved jurisdiction in the two orders that preceded the one from which this appeal is taken, those reservations remain limited to the PSC’s statutorily granted powers.

MCL 460.1149(2) states that “[a]n. .. independent transmission company may apply to the commission for an expedited siting certificate.” MCL 460.1153(2) di*571rects the PSC to “conduct a proceeding on the application for an expedited siting certificate as a contested case[.]” MCL 460.1153(3) sets forth criteria for granting an expedited siting certificate, and MCL 460.1153(6) allows the PSC “a maximum of 180 days to grant or deny an expedited siting certificate under this section.”3 MCL 460.1159(2) states that “[i]n administering this part, the commission has only those powers and duties granted to the commission under this part.”