Chelsea Investment Group LLC v Chelsea, 288 Mich App 239, 255; 792 NW2d 781 (2010).
At issue in this case are damages for lost wages in excess of the daily, monthly, and 3-year limitations contained in MCL 500.3107 to MCL 500.3110. These damages are governed by MCL 500.3135(3)(c), which provides that tort liability arising from the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle remains in regard to “[d]amages for allowable expenses, work loss, and survivor’s loss” as defined in §§ 3107 to 3110. Section 3107 explains that personal protection insurance benefits are payable for “[w]ork loss consisting of loss of income from work an injured person would have performed during the first 3 years after the date of the accident if he or she had not been injured.” MCL 500.3107(1)(b); see also Copus v MEEMIC Ins Co, 291 Mich App 593, 594-595; 805 NW2d 623 (2011).