I. BACKGROUND
[…] The question of whether an affidavit of meritorious defense is sufficient under MCL 600.2912e is reviewed de novo as a question of law. See Jackson v Detroit Med Ctr, 278 Mich App 532, 545; 753 NW2d 635 (2008) (whether a notice of intent complies with statutory requirements is reviewed de novo as a question of law). The question of whether Awaad’s affidavit was permissibly filed also presents a question of law subject to de novo review. See id.
In a malpractice claim, the plaintiff must file an affidavit of merit along with the complaint. MCL 600.2912d. The defendant, in turn, must file an affidavit of meritorious defense. MCL 600.2912e(l) provides the requirements for an affidavit of meritorious defense:
(1) .. . The affidavit of meritorious defense shall certify that the health professional has reviewed the complaint and all medical records supplied to him or her by the defendant’s attorney concerning the allegations contained in the complaint and shall contain a statement of each of the following:
(a) The factual basis for each defense to the claims made against the defendant in the complaint.
(b) The standard of practice or care that the health professional or health facility named as a defendant in the complaint claims to be applicable to the action and that the health professional or health facility complied with that standard.
(c) The manner in which it is claimed by the health professional or health facility named as a defendant in the complaint that there was compliance with the applicable standard of practice or care.
*371(d) The manner in which the health professional or health facility named as a defendant in the complaint contends that the alleged injury or alleged damage to the plaintiff is not related to the care and treatment rendered.
a. DUCHOWNY AND JOHNSTON AFFIDAVITS
Pursuant to MCL 600.2912d, the minor plaintiffs supported their medical malpractice claims with affidavits of merit executed by Kohrman. All the affidavits of merit are identical, with only the name of the child plaintiff being changed.