I. BACKGROUND
[…] Similar to Lucas’s fraud claims in Docket No. 292785, plaintiffs’ MCPA claims are not based on an alleged mistake in medical judgment but instead on alleged fabrications for the purpose of enriching Awaad and the Oakwood defendants. Plaintiffs allege that there was no medical judgment involved in issuing false diagnoses for financial gain. This claim therefore pertains to the entrepreneurial, commercial, and business aspects of medical practice under the MCPA.
However, MCL 445.904(1)(a) provides that the MCPA does not apply to “[a] transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States.” Two years after this Court issued its opinion in Nelson, our Supreme Court held that in determining whether a transaction or conduct is outside the scope of the MCPA, “the relevant inquiry is not whether the specific misconduct alleged by the plaintiffs is ‘specifically authorized.’ Rather, it