Thus, we conclude that the statutes are sufficiently similar to satisfy the plain meaning of the term “correspond” as required for scoring under PRV 1.
III. PRIOR RECORD VARIABLE 5
Next, defendant argues that PRV 5 was improperly scored because he does not have the required number of *397prior misdemeanor convictions and prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications that were an offense “against a person or property, a controlled substance offense, or a weapon offense” as required by MCL 777.55(2)(a).
Ten points should be scored under PRV 5 when “[t]he offender has 3 or 4 prior misdemeanor convictions or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications[.]” MCL 777.55(1)(c). Qualifying convictions or adjudications from other states constitute prior misdemeanor convictions. MCL 777.55(3). A conviction or adjudication should be counted only if “it is an offense against a person or property, a controlled substance offense, or a weapon offense.” MCL 777.55(2)(a).