Local Emergency Financial Assistance Loan Board v. Blackwell
[…] Further, with respect to defendant’s fraud claim, the trial court properly granted summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7) and (8) because governmental immunity barred the claim and defendant failed to plead in avoidance of governmental immunity. The governmental tort liability act (GTLA), MCL 691.1401 et seq., provides that “a governmental agency is immune from tort[3] liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.” MCL 691.1407(1). The term “ ‘[governmental agency’ means this state or a political subdivision.” MCL 691.1401(a).4 MCL 691.1401(g) defines “state” as “this state and its agencies, departments, commissions, courts, boards, councils, and statutorily created task forces.”5 (Emphasis added). The Local Emergency Financial Assistance Board is a state board located within the Department of Treasury. MCL 141.932(1). Therefore, the Board is a governmental agency under the plain language of the GTLA.