In re Estate of Stan
[…] “ ‘Probable cause exists when, at the time of instituting the proceeding, there was evidence that would lead a reasonable person, properly informed and advised, to conclude that there was a substantial likelihood that the challenge would be successful.’ ” In re Griffin Trust, 281 Mich App 532, 540; 760 NW2d 318 (2008), rev’d on *445other grounds 483 Mich 1031 (2009), quoting 2 Restatement Property, 3d, Wills & Other Donative Transfers, § 8.5, comment c, p 195.

MCL 700.2518 provides:

A provision in a will purporting to penalize an interested person for contesting the will or instituting other proceedings relating to the estate is unenforceable if probable cause exists for instituting proceedings.

MCL 700.3905 provides:

In accordance with section 2518, a provision in a will purporting to penalize an interested person for contesting the will or instituting another proceeding relating to the estate shall not be given effect if probable cause exists for instituting a proceeding contesting the will or another proceeding relating to the estate.