In re Estate of Stan
[…] Instead, Christine challenged only that provision of the decedent’s will that nominated Georgiann to serve as sole personal representative of the decedent’s estate. Therefore, MCL 700.7113 does not apply in this case.

We note that “[a]n interested person may petition for removal of a personal representative for cause at any time.” MCL 700.3611(1).

A personal representative owes a fiduciary duty to each devisee, heir, and beneficiary. MCL 700.1212(1); see also MCL 700.1104(e) and MCL 700.3703(1). A personal representative must “discharge all of the duties and obligations of a confidential and fiduciary relationship, including the duties of undivided loyalty; impartiality between heirs, devisees, and beneficiaries; [and] care and prudence in actions . .. .” MCL 700.1212(1).