Clohset v. No Name Corp.
[…] Accordingly, the circuit court erred by ruling on those motions, and should instead have transferred the case back to the district court pursuant to MCR 2.227(A).

Having reached the above conclusions, we need not address plaintiffs remaining arguments on appeal.9

IV PROCEEDINGS AFTER REMAND

As directed by our Supreme Court, we have reconsidered our initial opinion, Clohset, 296 Mich App 525, in *571light of MCL 600.5739(1) and MCR 4.201(G)(2)(b). For the reasons that follow, we conclude that neither the statute nor the court rule alters our analysis or requires a different outcome.

MCL 600.5739(1) provides:

Except as provided by court rules, a party to summary proceedings may join claims and counterclaims for money judgment for damages attributable to wrongful entry, detainer, or possession, for breach of the lease or contract under which the premises were held, or for waste or malicious destruction to the premises. The court may order separate summary disposition of the claim for possession, without prejudice to any other claims or counterclaims. A claim or counterclaim for money judgment shall not exceed the amount in controversy that otherwise limits the jurisdiction of the court.

MCR 4.201(G) provides the procedure for joinder of claims and counterclaims in summary proceedings to recover possession of premises. MCR 4.201(G)(2)(b) provides: