I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] Affirmed.
MURPHY, C.J., concurred with MURRAY, J.UBT eventually discounted and sold Motor City’s outstanding loans to a third parly in the spring of 2010.
Kurowicki averred in her affidavit that she had placed an informal hold on Motor City’s accounts upon receiving the writ of garnishment on January 23, 2010. However, this informal hold was lifted on Monday, January 25, 2010, at about 4:00 p.m.
Among other authorities, plaintiff relied on MCL 600.4051, which provides: “Any person summoned as a garnishee or any officer, agent, or other person who appears and answers for a corporation summoned as a garnishee, who knowingly and wilfully answers falsely upon his disclosure or examination on oath is liable to the plaintiff in garnishment, or to *88his executors or administrators, to pay out of his own goods and estate the full amount due on the judgment recovered with interest, to be recovered in a civil action.”
The circuit court characterized the proceedings as an “evidentiary hearing.” However, it is clear that the hearing actually constituted a bench trial under MCR 3.101(M).