I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] That being the case, and given the fact that UBT unquestionably had a superior right to the funds in all of Motor City’s accounts, there can be no waiver of a right when the right to be asserted is absolute over the plaintiff, who has no more rights to the account funds than defendant *103Motor City. Blow, 134 Mich App at 411-412; see also Buckenhizer, 267 Mich at 395.10
More broadly, UBT also did not waive its security interest. MCL 440.9315(l)(a) provides: “A security interest . . . continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the security interest. . ..” However, while it is undisputed that UBT permitted Motor City to continue withdrawing funds from its accounts after Motor City defaulted, there are no facts to suggest that UBT authorized Motor City’s dispositions of the funds in the account free of TJBT’s security interest.