Id. at 615-616. “Hence, when considering the issue of ripeness, the timing of the action is the primary focus of concern.” Id. at 616.
Under the FOIA, a public body must respond to a request for a public record within five business days. MCL 15.235(2). The public body’s response must grant, deny, or grant in part and deny in part the request; the public body may also extend the response period for up to 10 business days. MCL 15.235(2) (a) through (d). A public body’s failure to timely respond to a request under the FOIA *189constitutes a final determination to deny the request. MCL 15.235(3); Scharret v City of Berkley, 249 Mich App 405, 411-412; 642 NW2d 685 (2002).
MCL 15.235(7) provides:
If a public body makes a final determination to deny in whole or in part a request to inspect or receive a copy of a public record or portion of that public record, the requesting person may do either of the following:
(a) Appeal the denial to the head of the public body pursuant to [MCL 15.240].
(b) Commence an action in circuit court, pursuant to [MCL 15.240].
MCL 15.240(1), in turn, provides:
If a public body makes a final determination to deny all or a portion of a request, the requesting person may do 1 of the following at his or her option:
(a) Submit to the head of the public body a written appeal that specifically states the word “appeal” and identifies the reason or reasons for reversal of the denial.
(b) Commence an action in the circuit court to compel the public body’s disclosure of the public records within 180 days after a public body’s final determination to deny a request.