King v. Oakland County Prosecutor
[…] The Legislature has acted in this area through the Crime Victim’s Rights Act (CVRA), MCL 780.751 et seq. However, article 1 of the CVRA, MCL 780.751 to MCL 780.775, “appl[ies] only to crimes committed on or after October 9, 1985.” MCL 780.775(2). And regarding a prosecutor’s duties owed to a victim under article 1 of the CVRA, MCL 780.756 states, in relevant part, as follows:

(1) Not later than 7 days after the defendant’s arraignment for a crime, but not less than 24 hours before a preliminary examination, the prosecuting attorney shall give to each victim a written notice in plain English of each of the following:
(a) A brief statement of the procedural steps in the processing of a criminal case.
(b) A specific list of the rights and procedures under this article.
(c) A convenient means for the victim to notify the prosecuting attorney that the victim chooses to exercise his or her rights under this article.
*242(d) Details and eligibility requirements for compensation from the crime victim services commission under 1976 PA 223, MCL 18.351 to 18.368.
(e) Suggested procedures if the victim is subjected to threats or intimidation.
(f) The person to contact for further information.
(2) If the victim requests, the prosecuting attorney shall give the victim notice of any scheduled court proceedings and any changes in that schedule.
(3) Before finalizing any negotiation that may result in a dismissal, plea or sentence bargain, or pretrial diversion, the prosecuting attorney shall offer the victim the opportunity to consult with the prosecuting attorney to obtain the victim’s views about the disposition of the prosecution for the crime, including the victim’s views about dismissal, plea or sentence negotiations, and pretrial diversion programs.

Because it is undisputed that the crime at issue here was committed in March 1977 and because article 1 of the CVRA only applies to crimes committed after October 9, 1985, the CVRA does not apply to the present case.