Herald Co. v. Eastern Michigan University Board of Regents
[…] See, e.g., Federated, supra at 106; In re Miller, 433 Mich 331, 337; 445 NW2d 161 (1989); MCR 2.613(C).

See, e.g., Babcock, supra at 265, 268-270; People v Jendrzejewski, 455 Mich 495, 500; 566 NW2d 530 (1997); Frank W Lynch & Co v Flex Technologies, Inc, 463 Mich 578, 583; 624 NW2d 180 (2001).

Cf. Babcock, supra at 265 (“whether a factor exists [fact question] is reviewed for clear error ... whether a reason is substantial and compelling [discretionary determination] is reviewed for abuse of discretion”) (emphasis added).

MCL 15.231(2) (“It is the public policy of this state that all persons, except those persons incarcerated in state or local correctional facilities, are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and public employees, consistent with this act. The people shall be informed so that they may fully participate in the democratic process.”).

See MCL 15.243.

Federated, supra at 110.

MCL 15.243(l)(m) (emphasis added).

Michigan is not alone in valuing and protecting frank communication.