Herald Co. v. Eastern Michigan University Board of Regents
[…] In this case, the parties do not dispute the underlying facts. Rather, they dispute the import of those facts as they factor into the weighted balancing test of the frank communication exemption. Accordingly, we review the circuit court’s decision to affirm the nondisclosure of the Doyle letter for an abuse of discretion. We hold that the circuit court reached a decision that was within the principled range of outcomes when it determined the *468balance of competing interests favored nondisclosure and that it therefore did not abuse its discretion.

We also hold that, pursuant to MCL 15.244, the public body must “to the extent practicable, facilitate a separation of exempt from nonexempt information” and “make the nonexempt material available for examination and copying.” Accordingly, we remand this case to the circuit court to separate this material from the Doyle letter and make the nonexempt material available to plaintiff.

I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY