Bukowski v. City of Detroit
[…] Unlike them, the frank communications exemption speaks in the present tense.

Holding that the frank communications exemption applies only if the communications are preliminary to a final agency determination of policy or action at the time of the request is (1) consistent with general purpose of FOIA and (2) consistent with the rule that FOIA exemptions are to be narrowly construed. See *286Herald Co v Bay City, 463 Mich 111, 119; 614 NW2d 873 (2000). The purpose clause of FOIA, MCL 15.231(2), provides:

It is the public policy of this state that all persons, except those persons incarcerated in state or local correctional facilities, are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and public employees, consistent with this act. The people shall be informed so that they may fully participate in the democratic process.

Reading the frank communications exemption to apply only if the communications are preliminary to final action at the time of the request is consistent with this purpose. It ensures that citizens will get full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them. The majority’s reading of the statute is inconsistent with this purpose and allows the exemption to swallow the rule.

It is also helpful to review the legislative history surrounding the particular exemption at issue.