Bukowski v. City of Detroit
[…] 475 Mich 463; 719 NW2d 19 (2006).

The word “are” is defined as the present indicative plural and second person singular of “be.” Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (2001).

“Present” is defined as “being, existing, or occurring at this time or now; current.” Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (2001).

By finding that the frank communications exemption applies to communications that “were” preliminary to final agency action, the majority ignores MCL 8.3a. This section governs statutory construction *284and provides that “words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language.” The word “are” does not commonly have the same definition as the word “were.”

Another example of a provision in which the measuring time is determinative is MCL 15.243(g). It provides an exemption for “Conformation or records subject to the attorney-client privilege.”