I. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
[…] I believe that the statutory language and lack of evidence presented by defendant support no other decision.
Weaver and Kelly, JJ., concurred with Cavanagh, J.As plaintiff stated, “Indeed, at oral argument the only person in the courtroom who will not have seen the Doyle letter will be undersigned counsel, who must rely upon the public Opinions of the reviewing courts to know anything about what is in the letter.” (Reply Brief of Plaintiff-Appellant, p 4.)
This argument is supported by Chief Judge Whitbeck’s thorough dissent in the Court of Appeals. Herald, supra at 222.
MCL 15.244 provides the following:
(1) If a public record contains material which is not exempt under section 13, as well as material which is exempt from disclosure under section 13, the public body shall separate the exempt and nonexempt material and make the nonexempt material available for examination and copying.
(2) When designing a public record, a public body shall, to the extent practicable, facilitate a separation of exempt from nonexempt information. If the separation is readily apparent to a person requesting to inspect or receive copies of the form, the public body shall generally describe the material exempted unless that description would reveal the contents of the exempt information and thus defeat the purpose of the exemption.
I note that plaintiff also argued that defendant did not meets its burden under the statute based on the facts of the case.