I. BASIC FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Defendant contends that neither action amounts to interference with the administration of justice under OV 19. We agree with defendant.
OV 19 applies if there was a “threat to the security of a penal institution or court or interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services.” MCL 777.49. The trial court must assess 10 points for OV 19 if “[t]he offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice.” MCL 777.49(c).