I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] B. STANDARDS FOR REVOCATION UNDER THE REVOCATION OF PATERNITY ACT
1. THE ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF PARENTAGE ACT
The Acknowledgment of Parentage Act, MCL 722.1001 et seq., confers the status of natural and legal father upon a man who executes an affidavit of parentage. Sinicropi v Mazurek, 273 Mich App 149, 152; 729 *106NW2d 256 (2006). The affidavit of parentage provides notice to the male signatory that he has the responsibility to support the child. MCL 722.1007(f). In addition, a valid acknowledgment of parentage may serve as the basis for child support, custody, and parenting time. MCL 722.1004. Once the acknowledgment of parentage is complete, the child has “the identical status, rights, and duties of a child born in lawful wedlock effective from birth.” Id.
A man who executes an acknowledgment of parentage is known for legal purposes as the “acknowledged father.” MCL 722.1433(1). In contrast, a man who obtains an order of filiation is known for legal purposes as an “affiliated father.” MCL 722.1433(2).