I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] We first consider the controlling sections of the act.
*108Nothing in the act indicates that DNA results, standing alone, are sufficient to require revocation of an acknowledgment of parentage. In § 7(3) of the act, the Legislature mandated that a circuit court order DNA testing if the court determines that the plaintiffs supporting affidavit fulfills one of the requisite factors for proceeding with a revocation action. MCL 722.1437(3). In the same subsection, the Legislature mandated that the plaintiff in a revocation action “has the burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the acknowledged father is not the father of the child.” Id. Section 7 then addresses the administrative process for revoking an acknowledgment of parentage and requires the clerk of court to forward a revocation order to the State Registrar of the Department of Community Health. MCL 722.1437(4).