Helton v. Beaman
[…] That action was dismissed because defendant and Beaman got married and, consequently, plaintiff was deprived of standing. Thus, from the time before the child was born until she was seven years old, plaintiff took absolutely no action to establish paternity. He sat on his rights, with the resultant prejudice being that the child lived in a familial and custodial environment with her mother and Beaman, her legal father, for nine years.

MCL 722.1437(1) provides that an individual bringing an action to revoke an acknowledgment of parentage must do so “within 3 years after the child’s birth or within 1 year after the date that the acknowledgment of parentage was signed, whichever is later.” However, the Legislature farther provided that “[t]he requirement that an action be filed within 3 years after the child’s birth or within 1 year after the date the acknowledgment is signed does not apply to an action filed on or before 1 year after the effective date of this act.”