Helton v. Beaman
[…] Knight v Northpointe Bank, 300 Mich App 109, 114; 832 NW2d 439 (2013). “This is so because equity will not lend aid to those who are not diligent in protecting their own rights.” Id.

Plaintiff suspected that he was the child’s father from the start of the mother’s pregnancy. In fact, plaintiff testified that he, the mother, and Beaman all sat down during the pregnancy to discuss what would *128happen in the event that plaintiff was the biological father. Nevertheless, plaintiff failed to file a notice of intent to claim paternity, as is allowed under MCL 710.33(1) (“Before the birth of a child born out of wedlock, a person claiming under oath to be the father of the child may file a verified notice of intent to claim paternity ....”).