Harper, 479 Mich at 616; see also MCL 777.21(1). “Generally, once the sentencing court calculates the defendant’s *299guidelines range, it must . . . impose a minimum sentence within that range.” McCuller, 479 Mich at 684-685, citing MCL 769.34(2).
A court may depart from the appropriate guidelines minimum sentence range if it has “a substantial and compelling reason for that departure and states on the record the reasons for departure.” MCL 769.34(3). A court is prohibited from departing on the basis of “an offense characteristic or offender characteristic already taken into account in determining the appropriate sentence range unless the court finds from the facts contained in the court record, including the presentence investigation report, that the characteristic has been given inadequate or disproportionate weight.” MCL 769.34(3)(b). “[T]he Legislature intended ‘substantial and compelling reasons’ to exist only in exceptional cases.” People v Fields, 448 Mich 58, 68; 528 NW2d 176 (1995) (analyzing similar language in the context of departures from minimum sentences for certain drug crimes).