People v. Harper
[…] See, e.g., MCL 771.2; MCL 771.2a. Indeed, the statute defining intermediate sanction cells, MCL 769.34(4) (a), does not define or limit available intermediate sanctions; it merely relies on and reiterates definitions of intermediate sanctions provided by other statutes. Crucially, the mandate in MCL 769.34(4)(a) that a jail term imposed as part of an intermediate sanction may not “exceed the upper limit of the recommended minimum sentence range or 12 months, whichever is less,” reit*630erates a mandate from the probation statutes that long preceded the enactment of MCL 769.34.52 MCL 771.3(2) provides, in part:

As a condition of probation, the court may require the probationer to do 1 or more of the following:
(a) Be imprisoned in the county jail for not more than 12 months, at the time or intervals, which may be consecutive or nonconsecutive, within the probation as the court determines. However, the period of confinement shall not exceed the maximum period of imprisonment provided for the offense charged if the maximum period is less than 12 months. [Emphasis added.]

Thus, first, the 12-month limitation, as restated in MCL 769.34(4)(a), is not a new, independent limit on jail time established by the sentencing guidelines in the intermediate sanction cell context.