People v. Harper
[…] That the statutory maximum is not altered by an intermediate sanction cell becomes particularly evident when we consider the range of intermediate sanctions available to the sentencing judge. Most significantly, judges commonly impose a term of probation, which may also be combined with other sanctions such as jail or substance abuse treatment.48 Accordingly, the nature of a probationary sentence aids our understanding of whether the Legislature intended intermediate sanctions to constitute maximum terms for Blakely purposes.

MCL 771.1(1), originally enacted in 1927,49 authorizes a sentencing judge to impose probation in lieu of prison for most crimes if the judge “determines that the defendant is not likely again to engage in an offensive or criminal course of conduct and that the public good does not require that the defendant suffer the penalty imposed by law.”50 Thus, the imposition of probation is a *626permissive matter left to the discretion of the sentencing judge. The Legislature provided a detailed definition of probationary sentences in MCL 771.4: