People v. Harper
[…] See n 21 of this opinion; see also Drohan, supra at 161 n 13.

1927 PA 175. The language originally read “except as hereinafter provided” and “except as herein provided.” It was modified to its current form by 1978 PA 77.

1994 PA 445; MCL 769.34(2), as amended by 1998 PA 317.

See MCL 769.31(b)(t), (¿¿), and (iv), concerning drug treatment, probation with any conditions required or authorized by law, and probation with jail, respectively.

1927 PA 175.

MCL 771.1(1) provides in full:

In all prosecutions for felonies, misdemeanors, or ordinance violations other than murder, treason, criminal sexual conduct in the first or third degree, armed robbery, or major controlled substance offenses, if the defendant has been found guilty upon verdict or plea and the court determines that the defendant is not likely again to engage in an offensive or criminal course of conduct and that the public good does not require that the defendant suffer the penalty imposed by law, the court may place the defendant on probation under the charge and supervision of a probation officer.

Justice Kelly contends that differences between Michigan’s sentencing scheme and the federal sentencing scheme preclude any comparison in this context.