People v. Harper
[…] The Legislature explicitly described exceptions to indeterminate sentencing in our sentencing scheme. For example, MCL 769.9(1) provides: “The provisions of this chapter relative to indeterminate sentences shall not apply to a person convicted for the commission of an offense for which the only punishment prescribed by *624law is imprisonment for life.” Similarly, MCL 769.9(2) addresses cases in which the sentencing judge has the option to impose a sentence of either life imprisonment or a term of years.