Flowers v. Bedford Township
[…] As used in this subparagraph, “totally and permanently disabled” means disability as defined in section 216 of title II of the social security act, 42 USC 416, without regard as to whether the sole present beneficiary of the trust has reached the age of retirement.
(viii) A cooperative housing corporation.
(ix) A facility registered under the living care disclosure act, 1976 PA 440, MCL 554.801 to 554.844.

Petitioner maintains that she qualifies as an “owner” under MCL 211.7dd(a)(ii), (Hi), or (v).

The tribunal concluded that petitioner is not an owner under MCL 211.7dd(a)(u):

MCL 211.7dd(a)(i0 defines “owner” as “[a] person holding a life lease in property previously sold or transferred to another.” Here, Petitioner is not the owner of the subject property.