Flowers v. Bedford Township
[…] A life estate gives the holder the right to possess, control, and enjoy the property during the holder’s lifetime. Wengel v Wengel, 270 Mich App 86, 99; 714 NW2d 371 (2006). Accordingly, we conclude that the holder of a life estate has an interest in the property and is considered an “owner.” Therefore, petitioner is entitled to the PRE because she is a partial owner, along with Richard’s children, under MCL 211.7dd(a)(ii). Further, petitioner is also an owner under MCL 211.7dd(a)(iii) because she “owns property as a result of *666being a beneficiary of a will or trust or as a result of intestate succession.” The tax tribunal erred by applying the law or adopted a wrong principle when it determined petitioner was not an owner under MCL 211.7dd(a). Mich Bell, 445 Mich at 476.

Reversed and remanded for proceedings consistent with this opinion. We do not retain jurisdiction.