Flowers v. Bedford Township
[…] Klooster, 488 Mich at 296. “When the plain and ordinary language of a statute is unambiguous, the Legislature’s intent is clear and judicial construction is neither necessary nor permitted.” Moshier v Whitewater Twp, 277 Mich App 403, 407; 745 NW2d 523 (2007). However, “[w]here a statute sets forth its own definitions, the terms must be applied as expressly defined.” Cherry Growers, Inc v Agricultural Mktg & Bargaining Bd, 240 Mich App 153, 169; 610 NW2d 613 (2000).

In pertinent part, MCL 211.7cc(l) states that “[a] principal residence is exempt from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes to the extent provided under section 1211 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1211, if an owner of that principal residence claims an exemption as provided in this section.” MCL 211.7dd(a) defines “owner” to mean any one of the following:

(i) A person who owns property or who is purchasing property under a land contract.
{ii) A person who is a partial owner of property.