I. BASIC FACTS
[…] III. ANALYSIS
Petitioners argue that the MTT erred by concluding that the property was not their principal residence. We disagree.
“Michigan’s principal residence exemption, also known as the ‘homestead exemption,’ is governed by §§ 7cc and 7dd of the General Property Tax Act, MCL 211.7cc and MCL 211.7dd.” EldenBrady v Albion, 294 Mich App 251, 256; 816 NW2d 449 (2011). MCL 211.7cc(1) provides, in relevant part:
A principal residence is exempt from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes to the extent provided under section 1211 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1211, if an owner of that principal residence claims an exemption as provided in this section.
MCL 211.7dd(c) defines “principal residence” as “the 1 place where an owner of the property has his or her true, fixed, and permanent home to which, whenever absent, he or she intends to return and that shall continue as a principal residence until another principal residence is established.”