*256However, these special rules “do not permit a strained construction that is adverse to the intent of the Legislature.” VanderWerp v Plainfield Charter Twp, 278 Mich App 624, 628; 752 NW2d 479 (2008).
hi
We conclude that the MTT misinterpreted MCL 211.7dd(c) and committed an error of law when it determined that petitioners were not entitled to a principal residence exemption on their 10-acre parcel for tax years 2008 and 2009.
Michigan’s principal residence exemption, also known as the “homestead exemption,” is governed by §§ 7cc and 7dd of the General Property Tax Act, MCL 211.7cc and MCL 211.7dd. See Inter Coop Council v Dep’t of Treasury, 257 Mich App 219, 222; 668 NW2d 181 (2003). The Legislature has declared that “[a] principal residence is exempt from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes to the extent provided under . . . the revised school code ... if an owner of that principal residence claims an exemption as provided in this section.” MCL 211.7cc(1) (emphasis added); see also Inter Coop Council, 257 Mich App at 223. MCL 211.7dd(c) provides in relevant part: