Marie De Lamielleure Trust v. Department of Treasury
[…] MCL 211.7cc also provides for the rescission of a claim for a PRE where the exemption is no longer applicable:

Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, not more than 90 days after exempted property is no longer used as a principal residence by the owner claiming an exemption, that owner shall rescind the claim of exemption by filing with the local tax collecting unit a rescission form prescribed by the department of treasury. [MCL 211.7cc(5).]

In addition to prescribing procedures by which respondent “may review the validity of exemptions for the current calendar year and for the 3 immediately preceding calendar years,” MCL 211.7cc(8) provides the remedy in the instant situation. MCL 211.7cc(8) provides, in relevant part:

The department of treasury may waive interest on any tax set forth in a corrected or supplemental tax bill for the current tax year and the immediately preceding 3 tax years if the assessor of the local tax collecting unit files with the department of treasury a sworn affidavit in a form prescribed by the department of treasury stating that the tax set forth in the corrected or supplemental tax bill is a result of the assessor’s classification error or other error or the assessor’s failure to rescind the exemption after the owner requested in writing that the exemption he rescinded. Taxes levied in a corrected or supplemental tax bill shall be returned as delinquent on the March 1 in the year imme*286diately succeeding the year in which the corrected or supplemental tax bill is issued. [Emphasis added.]

MCL 211.7cc(15) provides, in relevant part:

When an exemption is rescinded, the assessor of the local tax collecting unit shall remove the exemption effective December 31 of the year in which the affidavit was filed that rescinded the exemption. For any year for which the rescinded exemption has not been removed from the tax roll, the exemption shall be denied as provided in this section. However, interest and penalty shall not be imposed for a year for which a rescission form has been timely filed under subsection (5).

Under the plain statutory language, if an assessor failed to rescind a PRE as requested and it is later determined that the PRE should have been denied, the tax should be corrected, but no interest or penalty should be assessed.