I. BACKGROUND
[…] Specifically, § 13(l)(d) provides in pertinent part that “[a] public body may exempt from disclosure as a public record under this act. . . [r]ecords or information specifically described and exempted from disclosure by *314statute.” MCL 15.243(l)(d). By including this language, the Legislature drafted FOIA in such a way that future statutory exemptions would not constitute revisions to or amendments of FOIA, but instead would work pursuant to FOIA. Therefore, when the Legislature enacted MCL 500.134(4), there was no duty to reenact and republish FOIA.
Plaintiffs also contend that MCL 500.134(4) violates the Title-Object Clause of the Michigan Constitution, Const 1963, art 4, § 24, which provides:
No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title. No bill shall be altered or amended on its passage through either house so as to change its original purpose as determined by its total content and not alone by its title.
“The purpose of the Title-Object Clause is to ensure that legislators and the public receive proper notice of legislative content and [to] prevent[] deceit and subterfuge.” Gen Motors Corp v Dep’t of Treasury, 290 Mich App 355, 388; 803 NW2d 698 (2010) (quotation marks and citation omitted).