Cichewicz v. Salesin
[…] Cichewicz v Salesin, 494 Mich 873 (2013).

On appeal, defendants argue that the trial court erred by ruling that MCL 600.2971 creates a cause of action for wrongful conception caused by gross negligence and permits recovery of the costs of raising a child to the age of majority.

This Court reviews de novo a trial court’s decision on a motion for summary disposition. Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 118; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). We also review de novo as a question of law issues of statutory interpretation. Whitman v City of Burton, 493 Mich 303, 311; 831 NW2d 223 (2013).

MCL 600.2971 addresses three types of claims: wrongful-life claims, wrongful-birth claims, and wrongful-conception (also known as wrongful-pregnancy) claims. It provides:

(1) A person shall not bring a civil action on a wrongful birth claim that, but for an act or omission of the defendant, a child or children would not or should not have been born.
(2) A person shall not bring a civil action for damages on a wrongful life claim that, but for the negligent act or omission of the defendant, the person bringing the action would not or should not have been born.
(3) A person shall not bring a civil action for damages for daily living, medical, educational, or other expenses necessary to raise a child to the age of majority, on a wrongful pregnancy or wrongful conception claim that, but for an act or omission of the defendant, the child would not or should not have been conceived.
*22(4) The prohibition stated in subsection (1), (2), or (3) applies regardless of whether the child is born healthy or with a birth defect or other adverse medical condition. The prohibition stated in subsection (1), (2), or (3) does not apply to a civil action for damages for an intentional or grossly negligent act or omission, including, but not limited to, an act or omission that violates the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.1 to 750.568.

A wrongful-birth claim is brought by the parents of a child with a birth defect and generally alleges that the defendant’s failure to inform them of the risk of the birth defect deprived them of the opportunity to avoid or terminate the pregnancy.