Johnson v. Pastoriza
[…] With regard to the claims brought under MCL 600.2922a, the majority opines that those claims fail as a matter of law because it believes that this statute only imposes liability for negligent or wrongful conduct consisting of an affirmative act, rather than an omission. I disagree with the majority’s conclusion that the conduct complained of in this case was an omission. Instead, defendant’s conduct involved affirmative acts. *444As such, it is unnecessary to reach the issue whether liability can be based on an omission under this statute.

MCL 600.2922a(l) provides in relevant part:

A person who commits a wrongful or negligent act against a pregnant individual is liable for damages if the act results in a miscarriage or stillbirth by that individual, or physical injury to or the death of the embryo or fetus.

According to the plain language of this subsection, the relevant inquiry is whether a person has committed a wrongful or negligent act against a pregnant individual. This case involves conduct, consisting of medical treatment by a physician, which is alleged to be “wrongful” or “negligent.” The specific allegation is that Ms.