Johnson v. Pastoriza
[…] An active, conscious decision is not an omission. Thus, I agree with the Court of Appeals’ conclusion that “[i]t is improper in this instance to classify defendants’ alleged conduct as an omission” and that “conduct in denying the requested *445care is tantamount to an affirmative act.”4 Accordingly, I believe that plaintiffs’ claims under MCL 600.2922a may proceed.

The majority also addresses the claims brought under the wrongful-death statute on behalf of the estate of Baby Johnson. The relevant portion of the wrongful-death statute, MCL 600.2922(1), as amended by 2005 PA 270, currently provides in pertinent part:

Whenever the death of a person, injuries resulting in death, or death as described in section 2922a shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or fault of another, and the act, neglect, or fault is such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages, the person who or the corporation that would have been liable, if death had not ensued, shall be liable to an action for damages, notwithstanding the death of the person injured or death as described in section 2922a, and although the death was caused under circumstances that constitute a felony. [Emphasis added.]

At the time of the alleged negligence, MCL 600.2922(1) did not include the language regarding “death as described in section 2922a,” which is now twice cross-referenced in this subsection. This amendatory language was added in 2005 to specifically incorporate fetal deaths into the purview of actionable claims that can be pursued under the wrongful-death statute.