Michigan Supreme Court
[…] negligent omission does not impose liability under the statute.
In People v Thomas,52 this Court similarly distinguished between the omission of a
duty and an affirmative act. In Thomas, a police officer was charged with crimes related
to his falsification of a police report, including common-law obstruction of justice, MCL
750.505. The question presented was whether the trial court erred by dismissing the
obstruction of justice charge because the alleged conduct fell within the statutory
prohibition of failing to uphold the law, MCL 752.11.53 The relevant statute, MCL
752.11 provided:
Any public official, appointed or elected, who is responsible for
enforcing or upholding any law of this state and who wilfully and
knowingly fails to uphold or enforce the law with the result that any
person’s legal rights are denied is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Just as in this case, the Thomas Court found it necessary when reading the relevant
statute to “distinguish between the omission of a duty and affirmative acts.”54 We
concluded that MCL 752.11 “proscribes the wilful and knowing failure to uphold the
52