Michigan Supreme Court
[…] retroactive application of MCL 600.2922, as amended by 2005 PA 270. Finding that the
legislative history supports the dissent’s position, the dissent chooses to ignore the
dispositive statutory text.
39
Johnson I, 290 Mich App at 273.
40
Dolan v Continental Airlines/Continental Express, 454 Mich 373, 380; 563 NW2d 23
(1997).
41
Wade v Dep’t of Corrections, 439 Mich 158, 162-163; 483 NW2d 26 (1992).
17
alleged “are so clearly unenforceable as a matter of law that no factual development
could possibly justify recovery.”42
MCL 600.2922a provides:
(1) A person who commits a wrongful or negligent act against a
pregnant individual is liable for damages if the act results in a miscarriage
or stillbirth by that individual, or physical injury to or the death of the
embryo or fetus.
(2) This section does not apply to any of the following:
(a) An act committed by the pregnant individual.
(b) A medical procedure performed by a physician or other licensed
health professional within the scope of his or her practice and with the
pregnant individual’s consent or the consent of an individual who may
lawfully provide consent on her behalf or without consent as necessitated
by a medical emergency.
(c) The lawful dispensation, administration, or prescription of
medication.
(3) This section does not prohibit a civil action under any other
applicable law.
(4) As used in this section, “physician or other licensed health
professional” means a person licensed under article 15 of the public health
code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.16101 to 333.18838.
We must give effect to the Legislature’s intent, and the best indicator of the
Legislature’s intent is the words used.43 We must give every word its plain and ordinary
42
Id. at 163.
43