Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Michael F. Cavanagh
Marilyn Kelly
Stephen J. Markman
Diane M. Hathaway
Mary Beth Kelly
Brian K. Zahra
FILED JUNE 5, 2012
STATE OF MICHIGAN
SUPREME COURT
CANDICE JOHNSON and BABY
JOHNSON,
Plaintiffs-Appellees,
v No. 142127
RAJAN PASTORIZA, M.D., and RAJAN
PASTORIZA, M.D., P.L.C., d/b/a
WOMEN’S FIRST HEALTH SERVICES,
Defendants-Appellants.
BEFORE THE ENTIRE BENCH
ZAHRA, J.
Candice Johnson suffered a lost pregnancy at 20 weeks’ gestation, and on behalf
of herself and the deceased fetus, Baby Johnson, sued Rajan Pastoriza, M.D., and his
professional corporation, alleging negligence under MCL 600.2922a, which provides that
a person who commits “a wrongful or negligent act against a pregnant individual is liable
for damages if the act results in a miscarriage or stillbirth by that individual, or physical
injury to or the death of the embryo or fetus,” and medical malpractice. Defendants
moved for summary disposition. The circuit court refused to grant summary disposition,
but ordered plaintiffs to appoint a personal representative for the estate of Baby Johnson