People v. Hughes
[…] People v. Hughes

Wilder, J.

(concurring in part and dissenting in part). I concur with the majority’s determination in Part 11(B) that the district court abused its discretion by excluding the use of defendants’ statements under the Fifth Amendment. I respectfully dissent from the majority’s determination that the district court misinterpreted MCL 15.393 and abused its discretion by dismissing the charges of obstruction of justice against defendants. I would conclude that defendants’ statements were protected under MCL 15.393.

I

MCL 15.393 provides: “An involuntary statement made by a law enforcement officer, and any information derived from that involuntary statement, shall not be used against the law enforcement officer in a criminal proceeding.” The Legislature defined “involuntary statement” as “information provided by a law enforcement officer, if compelled under threat of dismissal from employment or any other employment sanction, by the law enforcement agency that employs the law enforcement officer.” MCL 15.391(a).