People v. Hughes
[…] (Emphasis added.) In MCL 750.492a(1) the Legislature provided that “a health care provider or other person, knowing that the information is misleading or inaccurate, shall not intentionally, willfully, or recklessly place or direct another to place in a patient’s medical record or chart misleading or inaccurate information regarding the diagnosis, treatment, or cause of a patient’s condition.” (Emphasis added.) See also MCL 168.467b(6) (providing a right to equitable relief for a candidate receiving “incorrect or inaccurate written information”) (emphasis added), MCL 487.2140(2) (providing for the correction of submitted information when the “information ... is no longer accurate”) (emphasis added), and MCL 791.235(1)(b) (providing that the parole board shall not consider “[information that is determined by the parole board to be inaccurate or irrelevant”) (emphasis added).