People v. Hughes
[…] People v Haynes, 281 Mich App 27, 32; 760 NW2d 283 (2008). “The omission of a provision in one statute that is included in another statute should be construed as intentional.” Underwood, 278 Mich App at 338.

The Legislature has used the term “information” in a number of statutes. For example, in MCL 769.34(10), our Legislature provided that a sentence “within the appropriate guidelines sentence range” should be affirmed on appeal “absent an error in scoring the sentencing guidelines or inaccurate information relied upon in determining the defendant’s sentence.” (Emphasis added.) In MCL 750.492a(1) the Legislature provided that “a health care provider or other person, knowing that the information is misleading or inaccurate, shall not intentionally, willfully, or recklessly place or direct another to place in a patient’s medical record or chart misleading or inaccurate information regarding the diagnosis, treatment, or cause of a patient’s condition.” (Emphasis added.)