In re Lampart
[…] Id. at 65; People v Crigler, 244 Mich App 420, 428; 625 NW2d 424 (2001) (“Since June 1, 1997, MCL 780.767; MSA 28.1287(767) no longer includes the defendant’s ability to pay among the factors to be considered when determining the amount of restitution.”).

Under the juvenile code, MCL 712A.1 et seq., restitution also is required, and many of its provisions are substantively identical to those of the CVBA. In re McEvoy, 267 Mich App at 63. “The juvenile code, MCL 712A.30, provides for restitution of a loss sustained by a victim of a juvenile offense[.]” Id. at 60. An order of restitution under the juvenile code is “a judgment and lien against all property of the individual ordered to pay restitution for the amount specified in the order of restitution.” MCL 712A.30(13). If a juvenile is or will be unable to pay a restitution order, “the court may order the parent or parents having supervisory responsibility for the juvenile ... to pay any portion of the restitution ordered that is outstanding.” MCL 712A.30(15). When ordering a parent to pay restitution, however, the trial court “shall take into account the financial resources of the parent and the burden that the payment of restitution will impose, with due regard to any other moral or legal financial obligations that the parent may have.” *234MCL 712A.30(16). Regarding enforcement, MCL 712A.30(13) provides that “[a]n order of restitution may be enforced by the prosecuting attorney, a victim, a victim’s estate, or any other person or entity named in the order to receive the restitution in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action or a lien.”

B. 42 USC 407(a)

Alexandroni contends that 42 USC 407(a) prohibits a state court from enforcing the restitution order against her because her sole income is her SSDI benefits. 42 USC 407(a) acts as an antiattachment statute for Social Security benefits, and provides: