I. BASIC FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] People v Thenghkam, 240 Mich App 29, 36; 610 NW2d 571 (2000), reasoning and analysis repudiated in part on other grounds in People v Petty, 469 Mich 108 (2003).4 “In construing jurisdictional statutes, retention of jurisdiction is presumed, and any intent to divest a court of jurisdiction must be clearly and unambiguously stated.” In re Waite, 188 Mich App 189, 202; 468 NW2d 912 (1991).
Under MCL 712A.2, the family division of the circuit court obtained authority over juveniles. The family court also acquires jurisdiction over adults pursuant to MCL 712A.6, which provides as follows:
The court has jurisdiction over adults as provided in this chapter and as provided in chapter 10A of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.1060 to 600.1082, and may make orders affecting adults as in the opinion of the court are necessary for the physical, mental, or moral well-being of a particular juvenile or juveniles under its jurisdiction. However, those orders shall be incidental to the jurisdiction of the court over the juvenile or juveniles.
*583Appellant’s contention that the family court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction is without merit. The subject matter of the proceeding involved the appellant’s son’s juvenile proceeding. Accordingly, the family court was entitled to render orders affecting adults that were necessary for the physical, mental, or moral well-being of appellant’s son. We reject appellant’s challenge to the subject-matter jurisdiction of the court.
Furthermore, individuals who violate court orders are subject to contempt proceedings. See ARA Chuckwagon of Detroit, Inc v Lobert, 69 Mich App 151, 159; 244 NW2d 393 (1976).