In re TK
[…] The statute authorizing the guardianship contemplates the appointment of a guardian only after the permanency planning hearing. MCL 712A.19a; MCR 3.976. Under MCL 712A.19a(4) and MCR 3.976(C), a parent must be given written notice of the hearing no less than 14 days before it is held. The notice must advise the parent that “the hearing may result in further proceedings to terminate parental rights.” Id. Of particular note, MCL 712A.19a(12) requires that the court consider “any written or oral information concerning the child from the child’s parent, guardian, custodian, foster parent, child caring institution, relative with whom the child is placed, or guardian ad litem in addition to any other evidence, including the appropriateness of parenting time, offered at the hearing.” Further, the appointment of a guardian is only appropriate after the court has made a finding that the child cannot be safely returned to the home, yet initiating termination of parental rights is clearly not in the child’s best interests. MCL 712A.19a(7).