In re TK
[…] If the parental rights to the child have not been terminated and the court determines at a permanency planning hearing that the return of the child to the child’s parent would not cause a substantial risk of harm, the court shall order the child returned to his or her parent. MCL 712A.19a(5). However, if the court determines at a permanency planning hearing that a child should not be returned to his or her parent, the court may order the agency to initiate proceedings to terminate parental rights. MCL 712A.19a(6). Further, and most relevant to this case, MCL 712A.19a(7) provides yet additional alternatives:

(7) If the agency demonstrates under subsection (6) that initiating the termination of parental rights to the child is clearly not in the child’s best interests, or the court does not order the agency to initiate termination of parental rights to the child under subsection (6), then the court shall order 1 or more of the following alternative placement plans:
(a) If the court determines that other permanent placement is not possible, the child’s placement in foster care shall continue for a limited period to be stated by the court.
(b) If the court determines that it is in the child’s best interests based upon compelling reasons, the child’s placement in foster care may continue on a long-term basis.
(c) Subject to subsection (9), if the court determines that it is in the child’s best interests, appoint a guardian for the child, which guardianship may continue until the child is emancipated. [Emphasis added.]

Contrary to respondent’s assertions, the appointment of a guardian is not tantamount to a de facto termination of parental rights. As petitioner argues, the *705guardianship for a juvenile contemplated by MCL 712A.19a(7)(c) does not permanently separate a parent and child. It allows the child to keep a relationship with the parent when placement with the parent is not possible. Indeed, the appointment of a guardian is done in an effort to avoid termination of parental rights. See In re Mason, 486 Mich 142, 168-169; 782 NW2d 747 (2010). Unlike termination of parental rights, the appointment of a guardian for a juvenile is not necessarily permanent. The court is required to review the guardianship annually and may conduct additional reviews, if necessary. MCL 712A.19a(ll). Under MCL 712A.19a(13), the court may, on its own motion or upon petition from the Department of Human Services or the child’s lawyer guardian ad litem, hold a hearing to determine whether a guardianship shall be revoked.