Henderson v. Department of Treasury
[…] Nor does it establish that the MTT ignored the common law. The 18-page proposed order cited a myriad of sources, the overwhelming majority of which were correctly cited and supportive of the order’s conclusions. The MTT’s decision to not accept a particular definition of “excise tax,” that would have favored petitioner, is not evidence that the MTT completely ignored the common law on the subject of excise taxes.

D. DERIVATIVE LIABILITY UNDER MCL 205.27a(5)

MCL 205.27a(5) permits the Department of Treasury to collect revenue from officers of limited liability companies. Under MCL 205.27a(5), “[t]he sum due for a liability may be assessed and collected under the related sections of this act.” Petitioner never contends that he is not a corporate officer of Jefferson Beach *27Properties.15 He only challenges the type of liability due under the statute, arguing that since the liability did not arise from an excise tax, it was discharged in bankruptcy. Respondent avers, and the MTT agreed, that the officer liability is clearly for taxes due. Petitioner argues the liability is not a tax liability, but merely a derivative liability by which petitioner is held responsible for the debt of another.

The plain language of MCL 205.27a(5) provides that the liability is for taxes:

If a. .. limited liability company... liable for taxes administered under this act fails for any reason to file the required returns or to pay the tax due, any of its officers ... is personally liable for the failure.. .. The dissolution of a.. . limited liability company ... does not discharge an officer’s . .. liability for a prior failure of the ... limited liability company ... to make a return or remit the tax due. The sum due for a liability may be assessed and collected under the related sections of this act. [MCL 205.27a(5), as amended by 2003 PA 23.]