In re Consumers Energy Co.
[…] MCL 460.6h(10). In addition, the reference to a revised plan does not require the utility to begin anew; a revised plan can be a previously submitted plan with specific proposed revisions. Therefore, a utility can propose changes or revisions to an application before the Commission approves, disapproves, or amends the plan in a final order. As long as the initial *190plan was “a complete gas cost recovery plan” when the utility first applied for approval, the plan is properly before the Commission for review even though the utility has since requested revisions or amendments to the plan. MCL 460.6h(3).

Under MCL 460.6h(8), the Legislature authorized the Commission to “make a finding and enter a temporary order granting approval or partial approval of a gas cost recovery plan in a gas supply and cost recovery review” on its own motion or the motion of any party if it affords the parties a reasonable opportunity for a full and complete hearing.