State v. Speer
[…] Defendant’s argument stresses the fact that at the time of his escape he was in the custody of the Mower County sheriff under the sentence for the misdemeanor, and, accordingly, the penalty for escape should not have been greater than the penalty for the offense for which he was sentenced. In determining the question presented, it is necessary to examine § 609.485, which relates to the offense of escape, and § 609.14, which relates to the power of the district court to revoke probation. Section 609.485, provides in part:

“Subd. 2. Whoever does any of the following may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 4:

“(1) Escapes while held in lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a crime; or

H: H* H* H*

“Siibd. 4. Whoever violates this section may be sentenced as follows:

“(1) If the person who escapes is in lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a felony, to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $5,000, or both.

“(3) If such charge or conviction is for a misdemeanor, to imprisonment for not more than 90 days or to payment of a fine of not more than $100.

. “(4) If the escape was effected by violence or threat of violence *459against a person, the sentence may be increased to not more than twice those permitted in clauses (1), (2), and (3).”

It is to be noted that more stringent penalties apply to one who escapes while “in lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a felony.” Under such circumstances, felony penalties are imposed and may be increased where the escape is effected by violence.