State v. Speer
[…] It is to be noted that more stringent penalties apply to one who escapes while “in lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a felony.” Under such circumstances, felony penalties are imposed and may be increased where the escape is effected by violence. If a defendant escapes while being held on a charge or conviction for a misdemeanor, he incurs a misdemeanor penalty.

The state contends, however, that since defendant’s probation on the prior felony sentence had been revoked, he escaped while being held on a charge or conviction of a felony. This argument derives from § 609.14, which provides:

“Subdivision 1. When it appears that the defendant has violated any of the conditions of his probation or has otherwise been guilty of misconduct which warrants the imposing or execution of sentence, the court may without notice revoke the stay thereof and probation and direct that the defendant be taken into immediate custody.

“Subd. 2. The defendant shall thereupon be notified in writing and in such manner as the court directs of the grounds alleged to exist for revocation of the stay of imposition or execution of sentence. If such grounds are brought in issue by the defendant, a summary hearing shall be held thereon at which he is entitled to be heard and to be represented by counsel.

“Subd. 3. If any of such grounds are found to exist the court may:

“(1) If imposition of sentence was previously stayed, again stay sentence or impose sentence and stay the execution thereof, and in either event place the defendant on probation pursuant to section 609.135, or impose sentence and order execution thereof; or

“(2) If sentence was previously imposed and execution thereof stayed, continue such stay and place the defendant on probation in accordance with the provisions of section 609.135, or order execution of the sentence previously imposed.

“Subd. 4. If none of such grounds are found to exist, the defendant shall be restored to his liberty under the previous order of the court.”