PRECEDENTIAL
[…] handling of her father’s assets, and Theresa’s role in the
resignation of TAD employee Joel Boriek. The DeMuros argue
that the District Court abused its discretion in admitting this
evidence because the evidence was not only irrelevant to any
issue at trial, but also overly prejudicial.
1.
Several witnesses testified at trial about the DeMuros’
personal spending habits, including their luxury vacations, nice
homes, and Theresa’s substantial home shopping network
expenditures. The Government also presented evidence that the
DeMuros wrote checks on TAD’s accounts to pay for some of
2
26 U.S.C. § 7202 states that it is a crime for “[a]ny person
required under [Title 26] to collect, account for, and pay over”
a tax to “willfully fail[] to collect or truthfully account for and
pay over such tax . . . .”
6
their personal expenditures. The DeMuros contend that the
District Court abused its discretion not only by finding this
evidence to be relevant, but moreover by not finding that the
voluminous evidence of their personal spending was overly