[PUBLISH]
[…] I. BACKGROUND
Before we address the merits of this appeal, we discuss two matters. First,
we provide a brief overview of the Florida Birth-Related Neurological Injury
Compensation Act. Second, we recount the underlying facts and procedural
history of this appeal.
A. The Florida Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Act
The Florida Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Act
“established the Florida Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Plan,”
which is a system to “provid[e] compensation, irrespective of fault, for
birth-related neurological injury claims.” Fla. Stat. § 766.303(1). This no-fault
compensation plan provides the exclusive remedy for injuries that are
compensable under the plan, except “where there is clear and convincing evidence
3
of bad faith or malicious purpose or willful and wanton disregard of human rights,
safety, or property,” and “suit is filed prior to and in lieu of payment of an award”
under the plan. Id. § 766.303(2). To recover under the no-fault plan, the
representatives of an injured infant must file a claim with the Florida Birth-Related