Putnam Community Medical Center v. Florida Birth-Related NeuroLogical Injury Compensation Ass'n
[…] hospitals and physicians would be unable to defend their interests and avoid

potential civil liability, a result that the NICA statute does not support.

      In fact, as a matter of course hospitals are frequently permitted to intervene

in these types of cases even though it’s the parent or guardian who initiates a

petition for NICA benefits. The reason they are permitted to intervene is because

under Florida’s Administrative Procedures Act, third-party standing is triggered by

a showing that that party has “substantial interests” that will be determined in the

proceeding. See § 120.52(13)(b), Fla. Stat. (defining a “party” to include “[a]ny

other person . . . whose substantial interests will be affected by proposed agency

                                           6
action, and who makes an appearance as a party”) (emphasis added). What better

example of one’s “substantial interests” being affected than an adverse

administrative decision that potentially exposes a hospital to substantial civil

liability.

       Constitutional standing differs from APA standing, but tort immunity is a