TATUM v. MSPB 2
[…] after he learned of his right to appeal. Tatum had as-
serted that he appealed “immediately” after learning of
his right to do so from his union representative, but the
Board concluded that “if the appellant spoke to his union
representative any time before June 7, 2010, his appeal
remains untimely.” Id., slip op. at 9. The Board con-
cluded that Tatum had not established good cause for his
delay, noting that Tatum’s assertions were “vague” and
“unsworn.” Id., slip op. at 10.
Tatum timely appealed to this court, and we have ju-
risdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9).
DISCUSSION
Our review of final Board decisions is limited. Under
5 U.S.C. § 7703(c), we may only set aside agency actions,
findings, or conclusions of law found to be “(1) arbitrary,
capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in
accordance with law; (2) obtained without procedures
required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed;
or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence.”
The Board has jurisdiction to hear removal claims by
only some Postal Service employees, but its jurisdiction
includes claims by preference eligible veterans such as
Tatum. 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(B)(ii), (b)(8); 39 U.S.C.
§ 1005(a)(4)(A). An appeal of an agency action to the