TATUM v. MSPB 2
[…] adequately inform Tatum of his appeal rights as required
by 5 C.F.R. § 1201.21. The letter states that Tatum may
file an appeal “within 30 calendar days from the effective
date of this decision.” Resp’t’s App. 41. As discussed
7 TATUM v. MSPB
previously, this is incorrect: Tatum could also timely file
within 30 days of the receipt of his removal decision and
appeal rights, even if this was more than 30 days from the
decision’s effective date. See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.22(b)(1).
Furthermore, section 1201.21(a) requires notice of “the
requirements of § 1201.22(c).” That latter section states:
If a party does not submit an appeal within the
time set by statute, regulation, or order of a judge,
it will be dismissed as untimely filed unless a good
reason for the delay is shown. The judge will pro-
vide the party an opportunity to show why the
appeal should not be dismissed as untimely.
Id. § 1201.22(c). The December 2009 notice does not
contain this language, and we have held that good cause
for delay existed where, among other things, this lan-
guage was omitted. See Ladrido v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd.,
248 F. App’x 184, 186-87 (Fed. Cir. 2007) (non-
precedential).