STURDIVANT v. DVA 2
[…] Mr. Sturdivant
believes that the VA would accord a later effective date to
any TDIU benefits awarded based on his express 2003
TDIU claim.
Government counsel assured this court at oral argu-
ment that, if Mr. Sturdivant proves he is entitled to TDIU
benefits on appeal of the RO’s Supplemental Statement of
the Case dated July 18, 2011, he can also obtain the
August 2000 effective date he seeks by showing he is
entitled to TDIU benefits based solely on his chemical
burn disability. 2 This policy would be consistent with the
VA’s policy to maximize the benefits accorded a veteran.
See 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(a) (2010) (“it is the obligation of VA
to assist a claimant in developing the facts pertinent to
the claim and to render a decision which grants every
benefit that can be supported in law”); see also Buie v.
2 Oral Argument at 18:40, available at
http://www.cafc.uscourts.gov/oral-argument-
recordings/2011-7001/all (The Court: “All of that [the
claim for TDIU based solely on chemical burn scars] is
embedded in the 2011 appeal? Government Counsel:
“That’s correct.”