UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] "38 C.F.R. § 20.304 provides that the filing of additional evidence after receipt of notice of an
adverse determination does not extend the time limit for initiating an appeal from that
determination." Id.; see 38 C.F.R. § 20.340 (2008) (with certain exceptions, "the filing of additional
evidence after receipt of notice of an adverse determination does not extend the time limit for
initiating or completing an appeal from that determination"). The Board thus concluded that the
September 1996 RO decision was final. R. (06) at 30. In so concluding, the Board did not consider
and discuss 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(b). At the time VA received the VRS report, 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(b)
provided:
(b) New and material evidence received prior to the expiration of the appeal period,
or prior to the appellate decision if a timely appeal has been filed (including evidence
received prior to an appellate decision and referred to the agency of original
jurisdiction by the Board of Veterans Appeals without consideration in that decision
in accordance with the provisions of § 20.1304(b)(1) of this chapter), will be
7
considered as having been filed in connection with the claim which was pending at
the beginning of the appeal period.
38 C.F.R. § 3.156 (b) (1997); see 66 Fed. Reg. 45,620 (Aug. 29, 2001) (amendments to § 3.156
apply to any claim for benefits received by VA on or after August 29, 2001). The record before the
Board revealed that the appellant filed evidence, in the form of the VRS report, prior to the
expiration of the one-year appeal period following the September 1996 RO decision. The Board's
failure to discuss § 3.156(b), which, on this record, is a potentially applicable regulatory provision,
requires remand. See Weaver and Schafrath, both supra.