UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS
[…] RO decision because 38 U.S.C. § 7105(c) and 38 C.F.R. § 20.304 specifically prohibit such a tolling.
Sec'y 06 Br. at 18. The Court will discuss each document in question, VA's treatment of those
documents, the parties' positions on those documents, and their possible impact on the finality of the
September 1996 RO decision.
2. Applicable Law
Generally, an NOD must be filed within one year from the date of the underlying RO
decision, and if no NOD is filed within the one-year appeal period following the RO decision, the
decision will become final. See 38 U.S.C. §§ 7105(b)(1), (c). However, 38 C.F.R. § 3.156 provides
a potential exception to this general rule. Pursuant to § 3.156(b), VA must consider any new and
material evidence received during the one-year appeal period following an RO decision "as having
been filed in connection with the claim which was pending at the beginning of the appeal period."
38 C.F.R. § 3.156(b) (2008). When VA fails to consider new and material evidence submitted
within the one-year appeal period pursuant to § 3.156(b), and that evidence establishes entitlement
to the benefit sought, the underlying RO decision does not become final. See Muehl v. West,