See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] Enforcement and Prosecution Perspective 7, and n. 74, 8,
and n. 90 (2003), http://www.ilj.org/dv/dvvawa2000.htm (as
visited June 24, 2005, and available in Clerk of Court’s
case file) (listing Colorado among the many States that
currently have mandatory arrest statutes).9
Given the specific purpose of these statutes, there can
be no doubt that the Colorado Legislature used the term
“shall” advisedly in its domestic restraining order statute.
While “shall” is probably best read to mean “may” in other
Colorado statutes that seemingly mandate enforcement,
cf. Colo. Rev. Stat. §31–4–112 (Lexis 2004) (police “shall
suppress all riots, disturbances or breaches of the peace,
shall apprehend all disorderly persons in the city . . .”
(emphases added)), it is clear that the elimination of police
discretion was integral to Colorado and its fellow States’
——————
9 See also Brief for International Municipal Lawyers Association and
National League of Cities, National’s Sheriff’s Association, and County