See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] “clearly wrong” or otherwise seriously deficient. See
Brockett, 472 U. S., at 500, n. 9; accord, Leavitt v. Jane L.,
4 CASTLE ROCK v. GONZALES
STEVENS, J., dissenting
518 U. S. 137, 145 (1996) (per curiam).
Unfortunately, the Court does not even attempt to
demonstrate that the six-judge en banc majority was
“clearly wrong” in its interpretation of Colorado’s domestic
restraining order statute; nor could such a showing be
made. For it is certainly plausible to construe “shall use
every reasonable means to enforce a restraining order”
and “shall arrest,” Colo. Rev. Stat. §§18–6–803.5(3)(a)–(b)
(Lexis 1999) (emphases added), as conveying mandatory
directives to the police, particularly when the same stat-
ute, at other times, tellingly employs different language
that suggests police discretion, see §18–6–803.5(6)(a) (“A
peace officer is authorized to use every reasonable means
to protect . . .”; “Such peace officer may transport . . .”
(emphases added)).1 Moreover, unlike today’s decision, the
Court of Appeals was attentive to the legislative history of
the statute, focusing on a statement by the statute’s spon-
sor in the Colorado House, ante, at 10, n. 6 (quoting