dissenting.
[…] Given the specific purpose of these statutes, there can be no doubt that the Colorado Legislature used the term “shall” advisedly in its domestic restraining order statute. While *782“shall” is probably best read to mean “may” in other Colorado statutes that seemingly mandate enforcement, cf. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 31-4-112 (Lexis 2004) (police “shall suppress all riots, disturbances, and breaches of the peace, shall apprehend all disorderly persons in the city ...” (emphasis added)), it is clear that the elimination of police discretion was integral to Colorado and its fellow States’ solution to the problem of underenforcement in domestic violence cases.10 Since the text of Colorado’s statute perfectly captures this legislative purpose, it is hard to