No. 10-6352 Bartholomew, et al. v. Blevins, et al. Page 2
[…] statute] according to its terms.” United States v. Ron Pair Enters., Inc., 489 U.S. 235,
241 (1989) (quoting Caminetti v. United States, 242 U.S. 470, 485 (1917)); see also
Brilliance Audio, Inc. v. Haights Cross Commc’ns, Inc., 474 F.3d 365, 371 (6th Cir.
2007). If the statutory language fails to provide a clear answer, we may consult
persuasive authority, including other provisions in the statute, different statutes,
interpretations by other courts, and legislative history. In re Carter, 553 F.3d at 986.
Section 1044b provides in pertinent part:
Military powers of attorney: requirement for recognition by States
(a) Instruments to be given legal effect without regard to State
law.--A military power of attorney--
(1) is exempt from any requirement of form, substance, formality,
or recording that is provided for powers of attorney under the
laws of a State; and
(2) shall be given the same legal effect as a power of attorney
prepared and executed in accordance with the laws of the State
concerned.
(b) Military power of attorney.--For purposes of this section, a military
power of attorney is any general or special power of attorney that is
notarized in accordance with section 1044a of this title or other
applicable State or Federal law.
(c) Statement to be included.--(1) Under regulations prescribed by the
Secretary concerned, each military power of attorney shall contain a
statement that sets forth the provisions of subsection (a).
(2) Paragraph (1) shall not be construed to make inapplicable the
provisions of subsection (a) to a military power of attorney that does not
include a statement described in that paragraph.
By virtue of the Supremacy Clause, U.S. const. art. VI, cl. 2, this statute expressly
preempts state laws concerning the proper form for powers of attorney. See, e.g.,
PLIVA, Inc. v. Mensing, ___ U.S. ___, 131 S. Ct. 2567, 2577 (2011). Citing paragraphs
(a)(1) and (a)(2), the exemption provisions, the Bartholomews argue that their military
power of attorney “is exempt from any requirement of form, substance, formality, or
No. 10-6352 Bartholomew, et al. v. Blevins, et al. Page 5
recording” imposed by the State, and thus “given the same legal effect as a power of
attorney prepared and executed in accordance with the laws of the State concerned.”