No. 10-6352 Bartholomew, et al. v. Blevins, et al. Page 2
[…] any sort. Rather, its definition provision describes a “[m]ilitary power of attorney” as
“any general or special power of attorney that is notarized in accordance with section
1044a of this title or other applicable State or Federal law.” 10 U.S.C. § 1044b(b).
Following that provision’s reference to § 1044a, we find a list of the armed forces
personnel eligible to receive notarial services, 10 U.S.C. § 1044a(a); a list of the armed
forces personnel empowered to provide notarial services, id. § 1044a(b); a prohibition
on fees for these notarial services, id. § 1044a(c); and a provision specifying the legal
effect of the notarial signature, id. § 1044a(d). This latter provision states that “[t]he
signature of any such person acting as notary, together with the title of that person’s
offices, is prima facie evidence that the signature is genuine, that the person holds the
designated title, and that the person is authorized to perform a notarial act.” Id.
§ 1044a(d).
Reading § 1044a(d) and § 1044b(b) in tandem, we understand the provisions to
impose the following minimal requirements for a military power of attorney: (1) a
general or specific power of attorney for the benefit of qualifying military personnel;