No. 10-6352 Bartholomew, et al. v. Blevins, et al. Page 2
[…] general or specific power of attorney for the benefit of qualifying military personnel;
(2) notarization consisting of the notary’s signature and office title; (3) performed by
personnel authorized to perform notarial services; and (4) a statement setting forth the
protections of subsection (a). The clerk’s office effectively takes its stand on the second
element, distinguishing a copy of a notarized instrument from an original notarized
instrument. We agree.
No. 10-6352 Bartholomew, et al. v. Blevins, et al. Page 6
While § 1044b(a) “exempt[s]” a military power of attorney “from any
requirement of form, substance, formality, or recording that is provided for powers of
attorney under the laws of a State,” it still expects that a military power of attorney “[be]
notarized in accordance with section 1044a of this title or other applicable State or
Federal law,” id. § 1044b(b). The Bartholomews do not claim that they presented an
original, notarized power of attorney, or a notarized, certified copy of a power of
attorney. Their unnotarized copy thus lacks an essential element of a military power of